Road Race Championship – Final Update

Here is the final update of Striders Road Race Championship for 2015.

Bolsover 10k being the final points added.

What a staggering year for the championship with 221 different Striders members taking part.  I can assure you, the spreadsheet has turned into a bit of a beast.  I didn’t expect the competition to be so popular.  But it’s all good, this is what we want, getting people out racing.

Note: Full details regarding this years championship including the scoring system and all the fixtures can be found on the dedicated Striders Road Race Championship page.  Basically, it’s your best 5 scores of the season with the addition of 10 bonus points for every race you attend.

Top 2 in each category win a prize at the end of the season (as long as they have ran in at least 5 of the 10 races).

Top Senior Men
1. Ben Jones, 540.7 pts
2. Sam Needham, 525.8 pts

Ben had been ticking along nicely all spring, but winning the Striders 10k in July was where the win was probably secured.  Many chased, notable Sam, but a combination of speed and running 7 out of the 10 races meant Ben is our senior men’s winner.

3. Colin Hardy, 502.4 pts
4. James Rose, 493.0 pts
5. Craig Shaw, 492.7 pts

Top V40 Men
1. Simon Bennett, 525.6 pts
2. Mick Wall, 503.1 pts

Simon put the V40 title out of reach by the Striders 10k with some staggering performance in his first 5 appearances.  And whilst he ran a further two races, it was telling that his best 5 came from those first 5.  So it was all about second place.  Mick was hell bent on running every race for the bonus points to keep the quicker Paul Stuart at bay.  Much delight in the Wall household when the Striders Florence trip clashed with Barnsley 10k for 10 free bonus points, but 10 out of 10 was dashed with a daughters birthday/Bolsover clash and gave Paul a sniff.  Paul tried in vain at the final race, but due to the race winners fast time of 30:35, Paul would have needed to have ran 37:30sish to overhaul Mick.  V40 2nd place in the bag and his first ever ‘win’ (and probably last) in racing history secured.

3. Paul Stuart, 503.0 pts
4. Nick Burns, 470.7 pts
5. Phil Howson, 450.9 pts

Top V50 Men
1. Trevor Burton, 439.7 pts
2. John Maples, 432.7 pts

Again, the early season form of Trevor Burton won the day which left a mad scramble for the placings as the season progressed.  Much kudos then to John Maples who despite no vehicular transport, cycled almost 30 miles to Bolsover, ran 10k and rode 30 miles back home at the final race of the season just for those all important 10 bonus points.  And boy were they important as he jumped two places to finish in the runners up spot by just 0.2pts.

3. Ben Heller, 432.5 pts
4. Ian Blackburn, 428.8 pts
5. Adrian Moss, 427.8 pts

Top V60 Men
1. Graham Hague, 439.1 pts

The form of our V60 colossus in 2015 meant this result was never in any doubt.  An awesome year by Graham and a fully deserved victory.   No other V60 ran the requisite 5 races to qualify for the runners up prize, but even if they had I don’t think they’d had got near Graham this year.

2. Bob Pringle, 248.5 pts
3. David Hewitt, 238.3 pts
4. David Parry, 151.9 pts
5. Richard Binks, 120.4 pts

Top Senior Women
1. Ashleigh Barron, 517.1 pts
2. Nicola Ross, 507.3 pts

Neck and neck throughout the year and the result finally came down who could attend the most races.  Ashleigh won the battle and was only one of three people to attend all 10 championship counting races; Catherine McKeown and Ian Blackburn being the others.  Whilst on paper, Nicola is the faster runner, Ashleigh’s bloody mindedness to race all 10 races got her the win a Nicola could only(?) manage 8 races.  A tremendously hard fought category.

3. Emily Hunt, 485.9 pts
4. Hollie Kitching, 435.9 pts
5. Annali Crawford, 431.2 pts

Top V40 Women
1. Catherine McKeown, 479.9 pts
2. Mir Jansen, 468.6 pts

This is my happiest story of the championship.  Catherine only joined Striders back in January as one of my 2015 beginners group and has only gone and bloody won the V40 category.  I’m absolutely chuffed about this one.  Again, Mir, the runner up, is a faster runner, but 10 races for Catherine versus 8 races for Mir saw Catherine home courtesy of bonus points.  And I for one could not be more delighted.  Go Beginners!

3. Magdalena Boo, 392.4 pts
4. Tanith James, 348.9 pts
5. Rachel Smith, 304.8 pts

Top V50 Women
1. Stephanie Street, 467.7 pts
2. Dawn Jackson, 423.9 pts

Stephanie Street, untouchable this year.  Ran 9 races, fastest lady  in her category, worthy winner.  It was tight for second with Dawn Jackson holding on.  Going to be an interesting category next year with Jill Davies likely to push on and a certain Mir Jansen moving up I believe.

3. Jill Davies, 402.5 pts
4. Elaine Watson, 302.7 pts
5. Phillipa Penman, 78.2 pts

Top V60 Women
1. Carol Beattie, 467.8 pts
2. Mary Craig, 416.0 pts

The usual ding dong battle between Carol and Mary did’t quite materialise as it has in previous years due to Mary missing a few races.  But taking nothing away from Carol who ran 8 out of the 10 races and still posted some amazing times.  Very well deserved.

3. Nicole Nield, 222.8 pts
4. Sheena Woodhead, 150.2 pts
5. Mary Picksley, 71.5 pts

Age category is determined by age on day of first race of the season, so Norton 9 was 1st March 2015.

You can view the full details, all the calculations and how everyone is scoring (not just the top scorers listed above) by looking at the online spreadsheet.  Please be sure to take a look and confirm your own times and categories etc as these are copied directly from the race results.

Any queries or discrepancies with either the Road or the Fell Championship scoring, please contact us via ‘Website Issues’ on the website Contact Form or reply to the post that will go up for this update on the Striders Facebook group.

We hope to have the schedule for the 2016 championship with you very soon.