Percy Pud 2018 – Striders’ Results

Race Date: Sunday 2nd December 2018

Race Report by Mick Wall

A murky morning with drizzle descended upon the Loxley Valley with 2,860 runners completing the 26th running of the Percy Pud 10k.

Firstly, many thanks to everyone that ran today to make it another successful Percy Pud race.

Big kudos to all the volunteers and marshals who gave up their time to help, it is very much appreciated by everyone at the club.  The race couldn’t be what it is without you.

Breaking news is that the male course record was broken today and the club handed over a £1000 cheque.

Jack Martin of Stockport won the race taking 29 seconds off last years course record winning in a stunning 29:13, the 10th fastest road 10k in the country this year.

In the ladies race, Rio 2016 Olympic 5000m finalist Eilish McColgan of Dundee Hawkhill Harriers narrowly missed on her own course record by finishing in 32:39.  But this was still the 4th best 10k road time in 2018.

It was also really pleasing to see the sharp of both female and male leaderboards littered with runners from local clubs too showing that running in the area is stacked with quality.  We even went up to V65+ prizes this year to reward runners of all ages.

Full race result is now available from FR Systems / Chip Results or downloadable in Excel format [249kb], however Striders’ results have been distilled below. Notable congratulations to: Stuart Carrack as first Strider home, Sian Evans as first female Strider in the fastest time by a lady in the club this year, Charlie Narozanska as 2nd F40, Helen Eberlin as 3rd F65, and Dot Kesterton, who took the F65 prize.

Pos Name Cat Chip Time
38 Stuart Carrack MSEN 00:35:32
44 Liam Turner MSEN 00:35:58
66 Robert Bishop MSEN 00:36:50
67 Mark Gray M45 00:36:53
71 Chris Guy M40 00:37:05
75 Luke Smith MSEN 00:37:14
85 Paul Middlemas MSEN 00:37:35
89 Matt Rimmer M40 00:37:39
93 Simon Bennett M45 00:37:46
106 Sian Evans FSEN 00:38:03
118 David Whittaker MSEN 00:38:27
119 Ronan Charlton MSEN 00:38:21
122 Louis Wood M40 00:38:30
123 Adrian Fisher M45 00:38:29
126 Jason Brannan M45 00:38:36
128 Marcus Dearns MSEN 00:38:36
139 Alasdair Menmuir MSEN 00:38:59
149 Michael Richardson M40 00:39:12
156 Daniel Cubitt MSEN 00:39:18
159 Malcolm Baggaley MSEN 00:39:19
164 James Hogg MSEN 00:39:29
182 Ben Clithero M40 00:39:46
195 David Wilson M55 00:40:10
208 Michael Squires M45 00:40:40
210 Matt Williams M40 00:40:42
220 Nick Kirk M50 00:41:00
228 Charlie Narozanska F40 00:41:09
229 Adrian Wilks M40 00:41:10
252 Adam Briggs M50 00:41:37
254 Steve Smith M45 00:41:40
255 Rio Cooper FSEN 00:41:31
257 Warren Brown M45 00:41:30
261 Lucy Broom F40 00:41:48
263 Heather Hatton FSEN 00:41:47
272 Sam Ainscough MSEN 00:41:49
281 Simeon Cotterell MSEN 00:40:41
296 Michael Wu MSEN 00:42:24
297 Adam Mcauley M45 00:42:20
298 Mark Platton M50 00:42:26
299 Sergei Shkul M40 00:42:27
301 Jonathan Legon M55 00:42:17
306 Chris Deakin MSEN 00:42:29
311 Adam Bishop MSEN 00:42:30
321 Joseph Mallinshaw MSEN 00:41:28
323 Paul Blockley MSEN 00:42:45
325 Joe Dunne MSEN 00:42:42
328 Neil Schofield M45 00:42:42
329 John Kilcoyne MSEN 00:42:20
338 Matthew Burgon MSEN 00:43:02
341 Gareth Hague MSEN 00:42:59
346 Benjamin Elmore MSEN 00:43:06
347 David Naisbitt M50 00:42:58
353 Fran Cummins FSEN 00:43:18
365 Seth Kirby MSEN 00:43:12
370 Nicola Galley FSEN 00:43:17
371 Simon Ross MSEN 00:43:17
380 Joseph Lee MSEN 00:43:33
387 Vincent Baker MSEN 00:43:05
412 Richard Smith M40 00:43:58
433 Dominic Sleath M50 00:44:05
434 Amy Earnshaw FSEN 00:42:36
443 Dan Bell M40 00:44:23
471 Michael O’Donnell MSEN 00:44:38
475 Neal Pates M50 00:44:33
482 Kimberley Bateman FSEN 00:44:47
486 Tish Broomhead FSEN 00:44:40
490 Victoria Barradell F35 00:44:57
492 Peter Keats M45 00:44:47
497 Eric Latham M45 00:45:09
501 Jude Stone MSEN 00:45:09
505 John Maples M55 00:45:11
508 Adam Newell MSEN 00:45:19
512 Nicola Rafferty F55 00:45:16
521 Jacqui Herring F45 00:45:11
526 Sarah Allcard F45 00:45:32
543 Dot Kesterton F65 00:45:51
550 Fran Allen F35 00:45:42
555 Katie Morris FSEN 00:45:26
559 Arif Ali MSEN 00:45:40
560 Andrew Pembroke MSEN 00:45:48
563 Letitia Hancock FSEN 00:45:58
565 Alex Prince MSEN 00:45:49
568 Sarah Bates FSEN 00:46:01
574 Kate Scott F50 00:46:10
578 Andrew Lock M40 00:45:58
599 David Price M40 00:46:21
618 Scott Liddle M45 00:46:35
625 Nick Hails M40 00:46:50
631 Matthew Berry MSEN 00:46:56
635 Frances Norman F35 00:46:50
640 David Beech M60 00:47:05
643 Paul Shelton M65 00:46:59
645 Shane Porteous M40 00:46:36
682 Alan Dalton M45 00:47:24
712 Simon Wiles M50 00:47:05
714 Tom Bassindale M40 00:47:28
718 Gillian Burgon F35 00:47:46
725 Philip Swirles M40 00:47:39
743 Mark Warriner M40 00:47:53
753 Caroline French F40 00:47:50
757 Lucy Woodward F35 00:47:55
767 Mark Ansell MSEN 00:46:26
769 John Bridgman M40 00:48:15
773 Caroline Greenough F45 00:48:07
777 Trevor Cleveland M55 00:48:13
781 Claire Johnson F35 00:48:16
801 Regan Hanson MSEN 00:48:17
821 Andy Norton MSEN 00:48:14
822 Emma Brear F35 00:48:14
835 Bradley Tate MSEN 00:48:21
840 Bradley Tate M55 00:48:23
843 Phil Howson M50 00:49:03
849 Philip Dooley M40 00:48:49
850 Laura Fletcher F35 00:48:41
889 Liam Russell MSEN 00:49:01
892 Mark Wilson M40 00:48:14
897 Mark Wilson M40 00:49:23
901 Sarah Moore FSEN 00:49:17
907 Paula Risby F35 00:48:58
915 Cara Hanson F35 00:49:14
918 Sophie Reale FSEN 00:49:29
919 Mark Norman MSEN 00:49:07
926 Richard Adams MSEN 00:49:13
954 Anna Lowe FSEN 00:49:31
973 Dean Sharp MSEN 00:49:53
979 Emma Beal F35 00:49:53
982 Catherine Mckeown F50 00:49:49
997 Richard Taylor MSEN 00:50:28
998 Steven Millar M40 00:48:58
1004 Joe Wright MSEN 00:50:09
1009 Carole Haste F50 00:50:17
1022 Jane Evans F55 00:50:23
1023 Steven Lewis M40 00:50:21
1025 Ryan Talley M50 00:50:26
1063 Jordan Woodthorpe MSEN 00:50:42
1064 Helen Jones FSEN 00:50:45
1101 Helen Anatoyious F35 00:49:43
1103 Tom Nuttgens M50 00:48:56
1109 Sarah Ward F40 00:50:55
1114 Lisa Higgins FSEN 00:51:15
1169 Marek Kaczmarczyk M40 00:49:01
1180 Stephen Marren M50 00:51:59
1202 Rosemary Royles F50 00:51:56
1212 Fran Marshall F50 00:52:10
1231 Michelle Vermeulen FSEN 00:52:17
1236 Dawn Short F45 00:51:58
1251 Caroline Welton F50 00:51:48
1276 Celina Hanson FSEN 00:52:31
1306 Andrew Glaves M50 00:53:11
1326 Laura Greaves FSEN 00:53:19
1351 Heidi Hargreaves F40 00:52:59
1358 Morven Lowe F40 00:53:33
1375 Dave Rooney MSEN 00:53:40
1392 Vikki Mcauley F45 00:53:19
1394 Simon Gleadhall M50 00:53:52
1409 Helen Eberlin F65 00:53:59
1436 Sarah Coates FSEN 00:54:00
1437 Dawn Jackson F55 00:54:31
1447 Andrew Quinton M50 00:54:25
1479 Louise Cousins F50 00:54:56
1500 Claire Little FSEN 00:53:52
1501 Terry Armstrong M65 00:54:26
1504 Helen Cain F40 00:53:37
1518 Lindsey Motaleb FSEN 00:54:49
1524 Christopher Brown M40 00:54:13
1593 Robert Ward MSEN 00:55:34
1614 Jessica Allen FSEN 00:55:38
1629 Kevin Rains M50 00:55:22
1633 Maxine Whitworth F50 00:56:14
1675 Emma Lewis F45 00:57:01
1691 Rose Smith FSEN 00:57:01
1693 Andrea Snowden F45 00:56:20
1708 Emma Fitzgerald FSEN 00:56:38
1742 Dawn Hindle-May F40 00:56:46
1748 Peter Brash M50 00:56:37
1756 Ian Spencer M50 00:56:39
1842 Nicole Nield F65 00:57:29
1864 Corinne Howse F45 00:58:08
1868 Dave Sahman M60 00:57:36
1875 Jude Bissell F50 00:58:10
1911 Andy Telford M40 00:57:25
1928 Pia Leanne Mallinshaw F35 00:57:36
1938 Bryony Marriott F35 00:58:39
1965 Sallyann Winslow F40 00:58:27
1975 Mark Ramsell M45 00:59:24
1988 Adrian Good MSEN 00:59:20
1990 Gary Roche M45 00:59:11
2004 Andrew Buckley MSEN 00:59:21
2011 Harriet Wainwright FSEN 00:59:45
2018 Katherine Sambrooks FSEN 00:58:43
2021 Cameron Black M40 00:59:27
2056 Megan Ohri F35 00:59:51
2073 Rachel Rea F35 00:59:58
2081 Cath Ager F45 01:00:13
2089 Helen Cotton FSEN 01:00:10
2091 Sarah Howson F40 01:00:12
2099 Katja Danson F40 01:00:03
2106 Sarah Soden F45 01:00:25
2107 Zoe Dickinson F45 01:00:25
2124 Fraser Cocker M40 01:00:30
2163 Sharon Renshaw F40 01:01:09
2168 Eleanor Cooper FSEN 01:01:17
2193 Gaynor Hobson F50 01:01:59
2220 Jane Huws F50 01:01:38
2225 Jackie Mitchell F35 01:02:12
2239 David Adams M40 01:01:26
2262 William Oliphant MSEN 01:01:18
2269 Victoria Oliphant F35 01:01:24
2270 Helen Smith F40 01:02:30
2295 Matthew Winslow M40 01:02:23
2317 Sara Hinch F45 01:03:22
2320 Jess Roche F40 01:02:20
2327 Ian Farrer M40 01:02:44
2344 Angela Lester F45 01:03:31
2389 Gayle Dooley F40 01:04:06
2392 Caroline Brash F40 01:04:22
2423 Julia Waldron F45 01:04:39
2431 Jen Jennings F35 01:05:19
2432 Sarah Schofield F40 01:05:20
2451 Anna Waterworth F40 01:06:05
2457 Eleanor Bull FSEN 01:06:16
2488 Lauren Tunnicliffe F40 01:06:14
2510 Lisa Lewis FSEN 01:07:26
2530 Gillian Pearson F60 01:07:12
2659 Carol Speight FSEN 01:08:49
2696 Heather Guile F40 01:10:25
2697 Claire Bourne F40 01:07:48
2730 Jo Gleig F55 01:12:03
2745 Caroline Storey F40 01:12:06
2767 Wendy Weston F50 01:13:58
2813 Melanie Hall F35 01:18:26
2845 Millie Pollard F50 01:24:40
2854 Sarah Cowley F45 01:27:19