Salt Cellar Results 2018

Race Date: Friday 3 August 2018

Once again, the weather was in our favour for the annual Steel City Striders Salt Cellar fell race. The sun was shining, and although the humidity was high at the start by Fairholmes Visitor Centre, there was a breeze on top of Derwent Edge, and the ground was mostly dry (even if at least one finisher did look as if he’d been bog-snorkelling on the way round).

The course description can be found on the main race page, but to get a real idea of what a great event this is, search for “Salt Cellar” in the Striders Facebook page. This year’s edition must be the most photographed fell race in history.

The race forms part of the season long Accelerate Gritstone series and was once again gratefully supported by AccelerateInov-8 and Just Natural at Crookes.

A mention must also go to Edale Mountain Rescue who are always there if we need them. As always, all proceeds from the race will be donated to Edale Mountain Rescue.

Final word of thanks has to go to all the Steel City Striders members who volunteered for marshalling duties. Over thirty Striders were stationed out on the course, providing encouragement, occasional ribbing and in the case of Matt Surgeon at Trevor’s Gate, refuelling. The committee and race organisers can’t thank you enough, as without you there would be no race.

Thank you everyone for your continued support towards this great event.

235 runners representing over 50 clubs set out up the hill, and the first home was Tom Saville of Dark Peak, in a new course record of 49:27. First female (and also a course record) was Striders’ Caroline Brock, in 1:00:27.

Category winners were as follows:

Female
Overall – Caroline Brock 1:00:27
SEN – Rose Walwyn 1:05:24
V40 – Katie Hateley 1:12:33
V50 – Elizabeth Arden Lingford 1:23:35
V60 – Pat Goodall 1:13:19

Male
Overall – Tom Saville 49:27
SEN – Steve Franklin 49:58
V40 – Louis Wood 57:51
V50 – Ed Gamble 59:18
V60 – Anthony Whitehouse 1:04:04

Full results:

P Name Club Cat Time
1 Tom Saville Dark Peak MSEN 49:27.3
2 Steve Franklin Totley AC MSEN 49:58.2
3 Michael Kenyon Totley AC MSEN 53:31.3
4 Chris Bevan Veloviewer MSEN 54:15.9
5 David Robinette Unattached MSEN 54:47.3
6 Luke Beresford Ripley RC MSEN 55:18.5
7 Joseph Wade Dark Peak MSEN 57:00.2
8 Louis Wood Steel City Striders MV40 57:51.5
9 Philip Morris Handsworth Roadhogs MSEN 58:11.5
10 Ed Gamble Cheshire Hill Billies MV50 59:18.9
11 Darren Fishwick Chorley MV40 59:55.1
12 Craig Fishwick Hallamshire Harriers MSEN 1:00:26.8
13 Caroline Brock Steel City Striders FSEN 1:00:27.3
14 Oskar Smith Unattached MSEN 1:00:33.6
15 Joel Siddall North Derbyshire RC MSEN 1:00:36.0
16 Pez Holda Dark Peak MV40 1:00:37.6
17 Johnny Ridge Denby Dale AC MSEN 1:00:52.9
18 Paul Smith Steel City Striders MV50 1:01:03.0
19 Rob Pilling Unattached MV40 1:01:12.1
20 Kristian Groom Dark Peak MV40 1:01:36.1
21 Richard West Ripley RC MSEN 1:01:47.5
22 Dan Cook Steel City Striders MV40 1:01:53.2
23 Paddy Wright Matlock AC MSEN 1:02:19.9
24 Matthew Nichols Matlock AC MSEN 1:02:27.3
25 Howard Darwin Todmorden Harriers MV50 1:02:42.3
26 Mark Collier Davenport Runners MV40 1:02:55.7
27 Nick Jones Buxton AC MV40 1:03:28.6
28 Paul Freeman Unattached MSEN 1:03:43.1
29 Richard Snowden Totley AC MV50 1:03:50.9
30 Anthony Whitehouse Totley AC MV60 1:04:04.6
31 Jason Brannan Steel City Striders MV40 1:04:08.0
32 Alex Dalton Unattached MSEN 1:04:14.9
33 Jon Hallam Unattached MV40 1:04:25.4
34 Philip Montgomery Todmorden Harriers MSEN 1:04:46.1
35 David Walters Unattached MSEN 1:05:05.6
36 Rosie Walwyn Dark Peak FSEN 1:05:24.7
37 Ian Watson Matlock AC MSEN 1:05:26.2
38 John Brannock Porter Valley MSEN 1:05:31.1
39 Michael Atton Stilton Striders MV40 1:05:40.3
40 Andy Barnett Dark Peak MV50 1:05:46.0
41 Michael Slater Steel City Striders MV50 1:06:02.5
42 Ian Lambert Rolls Royce Harriers MSEN 1:06:21.4
43 Clare Oliffe Dark Peak FSEN 1:06:23.0
44 Garry Elkington North Derbyshire RC MV50 1:06:26.5
45 Ishmael Burdeau Unattached MV50 1:06:33.1
46 Andrew Reid Porter Valley MV40 1:06:53.1
47 Fran Cummins Steel City Striders FSEN 1:07:11.6
48 Nick Priestley Unattached MSEN 1:07:23.0
49 Alastair Morton Unattached MSEN 1:07:26.9
50 Peter Wilmot Matlock AC MV50 1:07:43.4
51 John Laverick Rothwell Harriers MSEN 1:07:56.0
52 John Hampton Unattached MV40 1:08:08.0
53 Matt Dumenil Pennine Fell Runners MSEN 1:08:11.1
54 Roland Allatt North Derbyshire RC MSEN 1:08:17.5
55 Ian Charlesworth Penistone Footpath Runners & AC MV50 1:08:19.8
56 Nigel Barnes Steel City Striders MV40 1:08:21.4
57 Alan Billington Belper Harriers MV40 1:08:26.9
58 Tim Slack Unattached MSEN 1:08:48.1
59 Aron Spall North Derbyshire RC MV40 1:08:54.5
60 Shaun Chambers Hyde Village Striders MV50 1:09:10.9
61 Chris Lawson Dark Peak MV40 1:09:21.4
62 Steve Larkin Unattached MV40 1:09:27.3
63 Stuart Carter Unattached MSEN 1:09:28.6
64 Ian Drage Stilton Striders MV40 1:09:29.7
65 Amy Earnshaw Steel City Striders FSEN 1:09:32.9
66 Ben Meakin Unattached MSEN 1:09:33.6
67 Ronan O’Malley Unattached MSEN 1:09:39.8
68 Lee Szypusz Sweatshop Running Community MSEN 1:09:46.7
69 Ian Moody Unattached MV40 1:09:53.5
70 Nick Clayton Unattached MSEN 1:09:58.1
71 Tony Rhodes Unattached MV40 1:10:06.7
72 Paul Geeson Stilton Striders MV50 1:10:27.1
73 Mark Platton Steel City Striders MV50 1:10:28.6
74 Paul Boden North Derbyshire RC MV50 1:11:21.4
75 Keith Morgan Ashbourne RC MV50 1:11:44.8
76 Jo Brown Totley AC FSEN 1:11:49.3
77 Paul Wright Danum Harriers MSEN 1:11:51.8
78 Alan Marshall Unattached MSEN 1:11:52.5
79 Colin Price Unattached MV40 1:12:13.7
80 Emily Chaplais Steel City Striders FSEN 1:12:24.9
81 Jimmy Sharman Steel City Striders MSEN 1:12:26.6
82 Dominic Evans Alpkit MSEN 1:12:27.9
83 Katie Hateley Stilton Striders FV40 1:12:33.4
84 Ben Singleton Porter Valley MSEN 1:12:47.5
85 Rick Frolich Unattached MV50 1:13:05.1
86 Sarah Christian Totley AC FSEN 1:13:18.5
87 Pat Goodall Totley AC FV60 1:13:19.0
88 Darren Spibey Unattached MV40 1:13:19.6
89 Simon Ross Steel City Striders MSEN 1:13:39.8
90 Harriet Whiteley Unattached FSEN 1:13:46.0
91 Sabiniano Roman Regueros Unattached MSEN 1:14:04.0
92 Iain Pettigrew Ayr Seaforth MV50 1:14:29.5
93 Dave Coleshill Dark Peak MV40 1:14:35.2
94 Lee Murray Unattached MV40 1:14:37.3
95 Robert Scriven North Derbyshire RC MV40 1:14:48.2
96 Ann Wallace Unattached FSEN 1:15:03.3
97 Jonathan Rist Unattached MV40 1:15:12.7
98 John Houghton Stilton Striders MV50 1:15:13.5
99 David Veryard Bakewell MV50 1:15:17.0
100 Stephen Moss North Derbyshire RC MV40 1:15:37.3
101 Iain Smith Buffalo Whippets AC MV40 1:15:48.9
102 Helen Dale Unattached FSEN 1:15:52.3
103 Alex Lewis Southwell RC MV50 1:15:54.4
104 Peter Bailey Buxton AC MV50 1:15:57.7
105 Gillian Allen Steel City Striders FSEN 1:16:00.0
106 Joanne Howett Ripley RC FV40 1:16:35.6
107 Mark Whelan Goyt Valley Striders MV50 1:16:37.8
108 Caroline Lloyd Porter Valley FV40 1:16:43.6
109 Michael Richardson Handsworth Roadhogs MV50 1:16:50.3
110 Steven Battle Clowne MV50 1:16:56.3
111 Rob Willis Totley AC MV40 1:16:57.0
112 Cathy Ayton Ilkeston FSEN 1:17:01.2
113 Sam Ainscough Steel City Striders MSEN 1:17:10.1
114 Kenny Turner Dark Peak MV50 1:17:12.6
115 Michelle Needham Clowne Road Runners FV40 1:17:28.1
116 Mike Dean Calder Valley Fell Runners MV50 1:17:29.0
117 Robert Platts Tideswell MSEN 1:17:44.8
118 Katie Jenkins Handsworth Roadhogs FV40 1:17:56.0
119 Simon Conroy Dark Peak MV40 1:18:01.1
120 Duncan Rance Dark Peak MV40 1:18:22.5
121 Nikki Muir Unattached FSEN 1:18:23.3
122 Bob Grocutt Steel City Striders MV50 1:18:27.5
123 Andrew Snell JRTX MSEN 1:18:37.0
124 Eddie Alder Southwell RC MV40 1:18:37.6
125 Rob Betts Steel City Striders MV50 1:18:55.9
126 Rob Moore Dark Peak MV50 1:18:56.9
127 David Culpan Stainland Lions MV50 1:19:13.7
128 Gabe Oliver Unattached MV40 1:19:39.5
129 Michael Stubbs Unattached MV40 1:19:43.5
130 Paul Sanderson Dark Peak MV50 1:19:47.0
131 Mel McCart’S Unattached MV50 1:19:51.1
132 Gordon Pal Unattached MSEN 1:19:57.6
133 Rob Hutson Unattached MV40 1:19:59.6
134 Andrew Rolfe Unattached MSEN 1:20:30.7
135 John Pierrepont Unattached MSEN 1:20:40.3
136 Dean Bradley Kingstone Runners Barnsley MV40 1:20:43.7
137 Leo Spall Lewes AC MV40 1:20:45.0
138 Matthew Broadhead Steel City Striders MV40 1:20:45.8
139 Richard Hickling Belper Harriers MV50 1:20:52.4
140 Adrian Moss Steel City Striders MV50 1:20:57.0
141 David Firth Steel City Striders MSEN 1:21:07.3
142 Ste Doherty Steel City Striders MV40 1:21:13.5
143 Paul Desborough Stilton Striders MV50 1:21:21.8
144 Roland Meylan Buxton AC MV40 1:21:28.1
145 Kieran Brice Barnsley Harriers MV40 1:21:38.9
146 Judith Havenhand Unattached FV40 1:21:44.5
147 Paul Gray Dark Peak MV50 1:21:46.0
148 Matthew Jackson Heanor MSEN 1:21:49.0
149 Helen Young Totley AC FV40 1:22:14.5
150 Sarah Witham North Derbyshire RC FV40 1:22:15.6
151 Mark Halsey Buxton AC MV40 1:22:31.5
152 Glyn Smithers Unattached MV40 1:22:35.8
153 Craig Troton Ackworth RR MV40 1:22:40.4
154 John Richardson Handsworth Roadhogs MV50 1:22:41.4
155 Jason Cotterill Killamarsh Kestrels MV40 1:22:47.8
156 Mark Ansell Steel City Striders MSEN 1:23:01.3
157 Liam O’loughlin Unattached MSEN 1:23:04.3
158 Stephanie Muzzall Datchet Dashers FSEN 1:23:06.9
159 Jon Barton Unattached MV50 1:23:20.3
160 Simon Hutchinson Unattached MV50 1:23:20.8
161 Elizabeth Arden Lingford The Grrrs! FV50 1:23:35.0
162 Jill Davies Steel City Striders FV50 1:23:40.5
51 David Arundale Dark Peak MV60 1:24:48.9
52 Mary Edgerton Pennine Fell Runners FV50 1:24:53.3
53 Clive Downing Steel City Striders MV50 1:24:54.1
54 Paul Horsfall Handsworth Roadhogs MV60 1:25:00.2
55 Tim Mackey Dark Peak MV60 1:25:03.9
56 Fran Allen Steel City Striders FSEN 1:25:05.6
57 Steven Brandreth Porter Valley MV50 1:25:12.5
58 Noel Irwin Sale Harriers Manchester MV50 1:25:42.8
59 Andrew Glaves Steel City Striders MV50 1:25:55.4
60 Andrew Deighton Rolls Royce Harriers MV50 1:26:17.1
61 Andrew Lewis Handsworth Roadhogs MV50 1:26:27.5
62 Michele Thompson Killamarsh Kestrels FV50 1:26:38.0
63 Samuel Crawshaw Chorlton Runners MV40 1:26:53.4
64 Helen Cameron Sheffield Running Club FSEN 1:27:23.7
65 Alexander Revitt Steel City Striders MSEN 1:27:37.9
66 Andrew Elliott North Derbyshire RC MV50 1:27:43.2
67 Daniel Murphy Steel City Striders MSEN 1:28:02.4
68 Ian Wallis Long Eaton RC MV50 1:28:04.0
69 Kieran Hickey Totley AC MV60 1:28:07.4
70 Mark James Steel City Striders MV40 1:28:09.8
71 Claire Wolstenholme Sheffield RC FSEN 1:28:25.0
72 Maeve Largey Smiley Paces FSEN 1:28:25.6
73 Robert Bryan Dark Peak MV60 1:28:41.4
74 Paul Neal Fylde Coast Runners MV50 1:29:04.9
75 Geoff Andrew Unattached MV60 1:29:21.4
76 Guy Lingford Unattached MV60 1:29:31.6
77 Pete Robinson Unattached MV50 1:29:43.0
78 Colin Bostock Long Eaton RC MV60 1:29:43.9
79 Keith Lindley Danum Harriers MV60 1:29:50.4
80 Lucy Bacon Wingerworth Wobblers FV40 1:30:00.3
81 Jane Walker Goole Viking Striders FV40 1:30:08.1
82 Harriet Drouin PFRAC FSEN 1:30:42.2
83 Paul Shelton Steel City Striders MV60 1:30:53.9
84 Simon Kimmins Wingerworth Wobblers MV50 1:31:08.8
85 Roger Barrett Wingerworth Wobblers MV60 1:31:14.2
86 Caroline Welton Steel City Striders FV50 1:32:13.8
87 Andrew Pembroke Steel City Striders MSEN 1:32:18.9
88 Dean Harding Steel City Striders MSEN 1:32:24.0
89 Fee Womersley Totley AC FV50 1:32:25.3
90 Mike Arundale Dark Peak MV60 1:32:39.4
91 Sam Middleton West End Runners FV40 1:32:58.5
92 Luke Oliver Unattached MSEN 1:33:06.3
93 Alison Jones Smiley Paces FSEN 1:33:12.7
94 Andrew Tonge Unattached MSEN 1:33:54.8
95 Kathryn Fagg Unattached FSEN 1:34:20.3
96 Debbie McCart Unattached FV50 1:34:28.3
97 Niki Archer Kimberworth FV40 1:34:47.7
98 Lee Archer Kimberworth MV40 1:35:01.7
99 Malcolm Reed Unattached MV50 1:35:46.2
100 Martin Pearce Wingerworth Wobblers MV50 1:35:46.8
101 Helen Wright Unattached FSEN 1:36:01.8
102 Sally Owen Matlock AC FV40 1:36:08.9
103 Philip Caswell West End Runners MV50 1:37:08.0
104 Rich Purdy Danum Harriers MV40 1:37:16.8
105 Lindsay Evans Totley AC FV40 1:37:39.4
106 Andy Horsfall Handsworth Roadhogs MSEN 1:38:14.4
107 Carl Mead Stilton Striders MV50 1:42:54.9
108 Neal Matthews Sheffield RC MV40 1:44:07.0
109 Jane McCart Unattached FSEN 1:45:35.6
110 Tom Feely Unattached MSEN 1:45:44.2
111 Celia Bown Stilton Striders FV40 1:51:59.5
112 Cara Hanson Steel City Striders FSEN 1:53:59.4
113 Jemma Anderson Steel City Striders FSEN 1:54:00.0
114 Rosie Smith Steel City Striders FSEN 1:54:52.8
115 Shane Porteous Unattached MV40 1:54:53.3
116 Mark Smith Unattached MSEN 1:54:53.8
117 Sallyann Winslow Steel City Striders FV40 1:54:56.0
118 David Adams Steel City Striders MV40 1:54:57.0
119 Abbie Dagg Denby Dale AC FV40 1:55:53.8
120 Jane Hagreen West End Runners FV50 1:56:43.8
121 Vivien Betts West End Runners FV40 1:56:44.0
122 Lisa Martin Steel City Striders FV40 1:59:00.0
123 Aiden Linskill Totley AC MSEN DNF

Salt Cellar 2018