SYCAA XC League Race 4 result – Graves Park

Race Date: Sunday 9th December 2018

Not too bright an idea to host the Striders Xmas party the day before the final XC league race of the season (for me anyway) but persevere we must and did.

The women’s race was won by Hannah Fletcher of Hallamshire Harriers in 25.47. The were 124 runners altogether with a good turn out from Striders women and a close battle ensued in the middle of the pack.

Striders results:

P Name Cat Time
10 Caroline Brock F Sen 26.49
19 Fran Cummins F Sen 29.07
24 Nicola Galley F Sen 29.44
40 Claire Grisdale FV 35 31.31
50 Nicola Ross FV 35 33.25
51 Dot Kesterton FV 65 33.30
52 Jacqui Herring FV 45 33.33
53 Kate Scott FV 55 33.35
54 Nicky Rafferty FV 35 33.40
61 Caroline Greenough FV 45 34.24
63 Poppy Tovey F Sen 34.29
96 Louise Cousins FV 45 40.22
106 Jade Rose` FV 35 43.16
111 Pippa Moorhead FV 45 44.27

The men’s race was won by Tommy Horton of City of Sheffield AC in 33.34. There were 177 runners.

Striders Results:

P Name Cat Time
15 Phil Skelton M Sen 36.05
20 Ben Jones M Sen 37.11
52 Sam Needham M Sen 40.35
59 Alasdair Menmuir M Sen 40.51
61 Louis Wood MV 40 41.12
62 Hal Roberts M Sen 41.20
64 Chris Guy MV 40 41.29
70 Simeon Cotterell M Sen 42.03
73 John Kilcoyne M Sen 42.17
85 Joseph Malinshaw M Sen 43.44
87 Kev Sibley MV 40 44.21
90 Ian Stinson MV 40 44.44
110 Terry Byrne MV 50 46.41
111 Martin Greenough MV 40 46.41
115 James Grinham MV 40 46.52
118 Nigel Barnes MV 40 47.17
125 Nick Burns MV 40 47.47
127 Dave Ansell MV 50 47.58
135 Peter Brown MV 50 48.53
137 Neal Pates MV 50 48.55
147 Stuart Jones MV 50 49.48
155 Colin Hardy MV 40 50.43
160 Andrew Pembroke M Sen 51.50
161 Dave Beech MV 60 52.45
162 David Birch MV 60 52.47
165 Richard Pegg MV 50 55.07
171 Tony Bell MV 50 58.58

Out of the 27 teams entered for the XC series, it’s worth noting that we finished third with only Totley (Champions) and Penistone FPR ahead of us so well done to all of the participants in the series. Nicely done!

Full results: here