Dronfield 10k 2022 Report and Results

Now in its 28th year, the Dronfield 10k is a two lap road race set in Dronfield Woodhouse, just south of Sheffield. The course is accredited by UK Athletics, and is a well-marshalled undulating route on roads. Given that this was the second race in this year’s Steel City Striders Road Championships and Road League, it was hardly surprising that there was a strong turn-out of Striders for this year’s race. It was also a chance to catch up with runners from other clubs – some of which didn’t exist when this event last took place back in 2020, just days before the first nationwide COVID lockdown. As always, the event was extremely well organised, with the welcome addition of pacers at 5 minute intervals courtesy of Dronfield Running Cub.

It was a good day all round for Striders; not only did we feature throughout the field, but we also grabbed the top spot in the men’s competition, with Rob Byers winning in a time of 33:58, whilst in women’s race we went one better and secured first and second; Abbie Pearse with a time of 37:47 and Caroline Brock in 38:39.

Well done to all 86 (?) Striders who took part; apologies if you’ve been missed off; the combination of entries from this year and 2020 may cause some discrepancies.

Full results can be found here. https://dronfield10k.co.uk/results

Gun Position Gun time Chip Position Chip Time Name Category
1 00:33:58 1 00:33:58 Robert Byers Male 30-39
5 00:34:59 5 00:34:58 Richard Pearson Male 18-29
11 00:36:55 11 00:36:53 Adrian Fisher Male 40-49
12 00:36:59 12 00:36:59 Michael Cockings Male 40-49
14 00:37:27 14 00:37:27 Stephen Schuebeler Male 40-49
17 00:37:47 17 00:37:45 Abbie Pearse Female 18-29
25 00:38:39 25 00:38:37 Caroline Brock Female 30-39
32 00:39:20 32 00:39:17 James Storey Male 40-49
55 00:40:56 55 00:40:52 Adam Brooks Male 18-29
76 00:42:07 76 00:42:01 Malcolm Baggaley Male 40-49
78 00:42:18 78 00:42:15 Russell Stevenson Male 40-49
81 00:42:26 81 00:42:18 Laura Mella Female 30-39
86 00:42:40 86 00:42:34 Neil Schofield Male 50-59
98 00:43:11 98 00:43:06 Jonathan Legon Male 50-59
104 00:43:46 104 00:43:42 Colin Hardy Male 40-49
105 00:43:49 105 00:43:42 Michael Richardson Male 40-49
106 00:43:53 107 00:43:48 Peter McCoy Male 40-49
119 00:44:48 123 00:44:41 Adam McAuley Male 50-59
127 00:45:07 130 00:45:01 Paddy treehowes Male 50-59
151 00:46:39 154 00:46:28 Jacqui Herring Female 40-49
152 00:46:43 156 00:46:33 Jim Rangeley Male 30-39
159 00:46:48 160 00:46:39 Fiona Jeffries Female 50-59
162 00:47:04 165 00:46:55 Sarah Allcard Female 40-49
165 00:47:08 163 00:46:53 Rachael Toon Female 30-39
173 00:47:17 173 00:47:06 Kathryn Liddiard Female 30-39
177 00:47:27 169 00:47:01 David Bocking Male 50-59
179 00:47:38 179 00:47:27 Robin Nelson Male 40-49
190 00:48:05 192 00:47:57 Kate Scott Female 50-59
197 00:48:19 196 00:48:06 Caroline Greenough Female 50-59
198 00:48:23 200 00:48:09 Paul Bentley Male 60-69
202 00:48:32 204 00:48:20 Katie Gill Female 30-39
205 00:48:47 212 00:48:39 Liam Russell Male 40-49
209 00:48:53 210 00:48:34 Sarah Percival Female 40-49
227 00:49:34 225 00:49:09 Richard Pegg Male 60-69
228 00:49:39 229 00:49:24 Des Ryan Male 50-59
229 00:49:40 227 00:49:14 Paul Chapman Male 30-39
234 00:49:49 232 00:49:27 Matt Robinson Male 40-49
238 00:50:01 235 00:49:35 Mark Norman Male 40-49
250 00:50:20 250 00:50:01 Helen Royles-Jones Female 30-39
257 00:50:41 257 00:50:22 Karen Clark Female 50-59
264 00:50:53 263 00:50:29 Steve Blake Male 40-49
302 00:52:24 301 00:51:57 Christopher Smith Male 40-49
303 00:52:26 303 00:52:00 Catherine McKeown Female 50-59
306 00:52:37 306 00:52:07 Kevin Haighton Male 60-69
307 00:52:38 307 00:52:08 Philip Swirles Male 40-49
324 00:53:13 327 00:52:39 Dave Marsh Male 40-49
325 00:53:14 331 00:52:51 Stephanie Street Female 60-69
326 00:53:15 325 00:52:37 David Hewitt Male 60-69
338 00:53:45 337 00:53:14 Laura Rangeley Female 30-39
339 00:53:47 342 00:53:24 David Parry Male 70+
341 00:53:50 340 00:53:21 Ian Blackburn Male 60-69
349 00:54:14 350 00:53:44 Graham Hague Male 70+
352 00:54:22 355 00:53:56 Brian Jenkins Male 40-49
356 00:54:31 358 00:54:00 Kevin Wong Male 40-49
363 00:54:51 364 00:54:22 Nada Ross Female 50-59
364 00:54:53 372 00:54:36 Catherine Nettleton Female 40-49
381 00:55:26 384 00:55:03 Heather Knott Female 50-59
385 00:55:36 388 00:55:10 Josephine Blewitt Female 40-49
391 00:55:55 394 00:55:24 Sophie McKie Female 18-29
394 00:56:01 397 00:55:36 Carol Beattie Female 60-69
413 00:56:39 415 00:56:06 Zoe Dickinson Female 40-49
420 00:56:58 424 00:56:20 Caroline Brash Female 40-49
436 00:57:36 435 00:56:51 Kimberley MacPherson Female 30-39
441 00:57:53 448 00:57:27 Joel Driver Male 40-49
459 00:58:35 456 00:57:46 Gary Roche Male 50-59
460 00:58:46 462 00:57:59 Simon Gleadhall Male 50-59
462 00:58:48 468 00:58:08 Sara Copp Female 40-49
478 00:59:09 482 00:58:42 James Eberlin Male 50-59
483 00:59:26 487 00:58:55 Vikki McAuley Female 50-59
489 00:59:40 488 00:58:58 Niki Mills Female 40-49
503 01:00:15 509 00:59:49 Andy Telford Male U18
516 01:00:49 512 00:59:56 Jane Huws Female 50-59
541 01:02:09 542 01:01:26 Angela Lester Female 40-49
575 01:04:25 579 01:03:42 Ruth Tucker Female 30-39
577 01:04:28 578 01:03:41 Terry Armstrong Male 70+
581 01:04:42 582 01:03:59 Andrew Sneddon Male 30-39
583 01:04:56 583 01:04:01 Helen Smith Female 40-49
589 01:05:20 588 01:04:31 Katie West Female 40-49
612 01:07:14 613 01:06:26 Adrian Good Male 40-49
614 01:07:21 612 01:06:25 Sheena Woodhead Female 70+
619 01:07:47 617 01:06:51 Jude Bissell Female 50-59
629 01:08:23 628 01:07:27 Nancy Stuart Female 40-49
646 01:10:18 646 01:09:29 Jane Wilson Female 40-49
656 01:11:37 655 01:10:42 Sarah Soden Female 40-49
668 01:13:47 667 01:12:45 Gillian Pearson Female 60-69
683 01:18:22 683 01:17:27 Julie Armstrong Female 50-59
scroll to top